COVID-19 - Important information
Learn about the prevention measures we have implemented for your safety →

Privacy Policies

Romano Palace Hotel

NOVO CITY ACAPULCO SA DE CV (HOTEL ROMANO PALACE) informs that all visitors and users of this site immediately adhere to the terms and conditions set forth below. This site is subject to the applicable provisions of Mexican law.

1. Identity and main address of the person in charge

NOVO CITY ACAPULCO SA DE CV (ROMANO PALACE HOTEL) with address at Av. Costera Miguel Alemán No. 130 Fracc. Farallón CP 39690, Acapulco, Guerrero, is responsible for obtaining and using your personal data obtained due to the relationship of services we provide. Our area responsible for collecting Personal Data (in this act, as well as in past and / or future acts), in our Personal Data area, located at Luis Moya 11, Downtown Mexico City, CP 06060, Mexico Federal District, email: privacidad@novastarhoteles.com

2. Purposes of Personal Data

The personal data that we collect from you, we will use for the following purposes that are necessary for the service you request: Provide the services and products you have requested such as reservations, purchase of vacation packages, memberships or any other loyalty program and any other transaction related to the provision of lodging, tourist and commercial services in general; Notification about new services, promotions or products that are related to those already contracted or acquired; Notify you about changes in them; Prepare studies and programs that are necessary to determine consumption habits; Carry out periodic evaluations of our products and services in order to improve their quality, through satisfaction surveys issued by the establishment and by third parties as suppliers through internet portals; Share your data with associates of the group to which we belong or with third parties to evaluate the quality of the service we provide and to send you information about your products and services in general, marketing or advertising and commercial prospecting. The personal data that NOVO CITY ACAPULCO SA DE CV (HOTEL ROMANO PALACE) can use for the purposes established in this Privacy Notice, are: name and surname, date of birth, sex, address, telephone numbers, email and address of social networks, age range, federal taxpayer registry (RFC), marital status, occupation, nationality or citizenship, name and data of third parties; your company name, your position and contact details; your credit card or payment details, billing information; interests, opinions and hobbies; as well as your IP address when obtained electronically. We inform you that Hotel Romano Palace does not obtain personal data that is considered by the LFPDPPP (Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals), as sensitive personal data. We can obtain data from your credit card for collection purposes in case of reservations that you do not pay and that do not cover the cancellation policies established by the company. The personal data that Hotel Romano Palace can obtain are through the following means: as well as your IP address when obtained electronically. We inform you that Hotel Romano Palace does not obtain personal data that is considered by the LFPDPPP (Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals), as sensitive personal data. We can obtain data from your credit card for collection purposes in case of reservations that you do not pay and that do not cover the cancellation policies established by the company. The personal data that Hotel Romano Palace can obtain are through the following means: as well as your IP address when obtained electronically. We inform you that Hotel Romano Palace does not obtain personal data that is considered by the LFPDPPP (Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals), as sensitive personal data. We can obtain data from your credit card for collection purposes in case of reservations that you do not pay and that do not cover the cancellation policies established by the company. The personal data that Hotel Romano Palace can obtain are through the following means: We can obtain data from your credit card for collection purposes in case of reservations that you do not pay and that do not cover the cancellation policies established by the company. The personal data that Hotel Romano Palace can obtain are through the following means: We can obtain data from your credit card for collection purposes in case of reservations that you do not pay and that do not cover the cancellation policies established by the company. The personal data that Hotel Romano Palace can obtain are through the following means:


1- Personally when you provide them to one of our employees, filling out forms at our reception. Also when you answer satisfaction and opinion questionnaires about the service.

2- Directly, when you provide them to us by phone or through electronic means, by filling out the reservation form on the website, interacting on our social networks or by means of cookies or web beacons, or by email. Also when you answer satisfaction and opinion questionnaires of the service by electronic means.

3- Indirectly, when you provide your personal data to any of our suppliers, such as travel agencies or third parties that provide us with databases, and are supportive during the reservation and marketing processes.

1. Terms and content rights on Internet sites

The material contained on this website is solely and exclusively for informational purposes. The authors of the information contained in this website, and / or any other person or institution that intervenes or has intervened in its preparation, dissemination and / or are involved in any other way with it, are not responsible in any way for its content and use, or on decisions or actions taken based on the content of said information, and it cannot be taken in any way as final or specific advice, since the particular conditions to the case to which it is intended to be applied may change or be different. All use and / or application of the information contained in this website will be the sole responsibility of the person who applies said information. The authors of the information and conditions contained in this website reserve the right to update, cancel and / or in any way modify it at all times, in whole or in part, without prior notice and without liability. All the information, materials, brands, designs, logos, files and / or implicit data contained or referred to on this website are the property or are under exclusive license for use by their respective owners, and in no way may be used in any way, including the possibility of redistributing, selling, reproducing, modifying, exploiting or using, for any purpose other than the informative purpose of this website. Similarly, all the names, names and designs found with the legend Registered Trademark or the initials MR or R enclosed by a circle, including any and all patents and industrial property rights in general related to NOVO CITY ACAPULCO SA DE CV (HOTEL ROMANO PALACE), constitute rights protected by the industrial property laws of each country, including commercial names and commercial notices, as this website does not grant any right or license for its use or exploitation by any person and for any purpose. © COPYRIGHT, RIGHTS RESERVED.- TOTAL OR PARTIAL REPRODUCTION WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION OF THE OWNER IS PROHIBITED. THE TRADEMARKS USED IN THIS DOCUMENT ARE TRADEMARKS REGISTERED IN FAVOR OF THE OWNER.

2. Transfer of Personal Data

We inform you that NOVO CITY ACAPULCO SA DE CV (HOTEL ROMANO PALACE) takes your personal data and it is shared inside and outside the country with people, companies, organizations or authorities other than us, you can also share or transmit the information with group associates to which it belongs or with suppliers and third parties in order to carry out the Purposes of the Treatment established in this Privacy Notice, will do so with prior conclusion of confidentiality agreements and, as long as (i) the supplier or person to whom they are transmitted to you agree to submit the processing of Personal Data to this Privacy Notice, and (ii) it is not one of the assumptions established in article 37 of the Law. If you do not express your opposition so that your Personal Data is transferred to third parties,it will be understood that you have given NOVO CITY ACAPULCO SA DE CV (HOTEL ROMANO PALACE) your consent to do so.

3. ARCO Rights

You have the right to know what personal data we have about you, what we use them for and the conditions of use we give them (Access). Likewise, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information in case it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); that we remove it from our records or databases when it considers that it is not being used properly (Cancellation); as well as oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights. To exercise any of the ARCO rights, you must submit the respective request to our Personal Data area that OPERADORA DE HOTELES NOVARAM SA DE CV (HOTEL ROMANO PALACE) makes available to you, via email: privacidad@novastarhoteles.com You can revoke the consent that, in your case, you have given us for the treatment of your personal data. However, it is important to note that not in all cases we will be able to attend to your request or terminate the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation we require to continue treating your personal data. Likewise, you must consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply that we cannot continue to provide the service you requested, or the conclusion of your relationship with us. To revoke your consent, you must submit your request for cancellation, revocation and opposition to the treatment through the aforementioned means, will be evaluated in the terms established in the LFPDPPP (Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties) and its provenance or inadmissibility will be resolved taking into account the precepts of the LFPDPPP and other obligations that are applicable to Novastar Hotels (prosecutors, commercial, consumer protection, public safety, health, etc.). In general, please consider that your requests may not be appropriate, in those cases in which the treatment is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation imposed or acquired by Novastar Hotels. In all these cases, a request must be sent as mentioned above, Our Personal Data Area will communicate (i) the information that will be requested to identify you as well as the documents that you will need to send along with your request; (ii) the deadlines in which you will receive a reply to your request; (iii) how you should submit your request, including the forms you can use to submit your request, if any, and; (iv) the method or means in which we will deliver the information to you. Said request must contain the following:

a) Full name and address of the owner of the Personal Data, or other means to communicate the response to your request.

b) Documents that prove the identity or legal representation of the owner of the Personal Data.

c) Clear and precise description of the Personal Data with respect to which one seeks to exercise any of the aforementioned rights.

d) Any other element or document that facilitates the location of Personal Data.

e) Indicate the modifications to be made and / or the limitations on the use of Personal Data.

f) Provide the documentation that supports your request.

4. Modifications to the Privacy Notice

This privacy notice may undergo modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements; of our own needs for the products or services we offer; of our privacy practices; Changes in our business model, or other causes. Therefore, in the event that OPERADORA DE HOTELES NOVARAM SA DE CV (HOTEL ROMANO PALACE) comes to modify the content of this Privacy Notice, it will inform you through any of the forms and means established as an Internet page and by mail electronic. In case you do not agree with said modifications, you must send an email to the indicated email address, requesting the cancellation of your personal data.

Date of update to this privacy notice: April 2014